WEBSITE PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

1.INTRODUCTION

1.1. Welcome to the privacy and cookies policy for Rick.ai Limited. This policy applies to your use of https://rick.ai and its features (our “Website”) and via our technology platform (the “Platform”) and, unless otherwise communicated to you, all services that we provide.
1.2. The policy sets out information about us and how we process your personal information whenever you use our Website and services, regardless of where you are in the world.
1.3. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, you must stop using our Website and our services immediately. If you continue to browse and use this Website and/or our services, you are agreeing to this policy.
1.4. This privacy and cookies policy may be varied by us from time to time. Such revised terms will apply to the Website and our services from the date of publication. You should check this page regularly to ensure familiarity with the most up to date version.

2. ABOUT US

2.1. https://rick.ai is operated by Rick.ai Limited, of Fifth Floor, 11 Leadenhall Street, London, England (“we” or “us”).
2.2. You can contact our person responsible for data protection at: ask@rick.ai. You should email this address if you have any questions about how we process your data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights with respect to your data.

3. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

3.1. We consider personal data to be any data which can identify you as an individual person. As such, anonymous data, or data where your identity has been irretrievably removed does not constitute personal data.
3.2. The types of information we may collect include:
3.3. We do not collect any sensitive personal information about you. This means we do not collect information in the following areas: race and ethnicity, religious and philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, health information, genetic and biometric data, political opinions and information about trade union membership. You agree to not tell us or send us this type of information.
3.4. We collect this data as you:
3.5. We may also receive personal information about you from analytics providers (such as Google and Linkedin), search engines (such as Google and Bing) and advertising companies.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

4.1. At all times we will not use your data in any way that breaches UK law.
4.2. We may use your personal data:
4.3. Where we are part of, or become part of, a group of companies, our parent company and other companies in our group may also have access to the data we store.
4.4. You may receive marketing communications from us where it is legal for us to send them. Where we send you marketing materials, you can opt out at any time by following the instructions set out on the marketing materials, or by emailing us at ask@rick.ai.
4.5. We will not sell your personal data to third parties without your consent.
4.6. We will only hold data on you for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose we have collected it for, unless we are required to keep it for longer to fulfil a legal requirement (e.g. tax, accounting or if we suspect there is a reasonable prospect of litigation).

5. THIRD PARTY CONTENT

5.1. Please be aware that we link to third party websites and may add functionality to our Website which integrates with third parties (e.g. payment providers). When you click these links or use third party functionality different terms and privacy and cookie policies will apply to your experience. Please consider reading the terms and privacy and cookie policies of each website you visit and feature you use.
5.2. We may subcontract various parts of the provision of the Website and its features or our services to third parties. This may require sharing your data with these third parties. Where this takes place we will ensure that it is in compliance with the law and that your data is kept secure and can only be used for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. DATA SECURITY

6.1. We take the security of your data extremely seriously and have implemented a range of technical measures to ensure that your data will not be lost, accidentally deleted, modified, or accessed in an unauthorised manner.
6.2. We have put in place procedures to follow in the event that our data security measures are ever breached and will comply with our legal obligations with regard to notifying you and the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7.1. A number of the third parties we work with are based outside of the UK. As such from time to time we may need to export your data outside of the UK. Where this takes place, we will ensure that these transfers are made in accordance with the law and that adequate technical and contractual safeguards are put in place.

8. RETENTION

8.1. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
8.2. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
8.3. Rick.ai retains Client data for so long as you remain are a Client and will delete Client’s information within 12 months of either party’s termination of applicable Client agreement upon written request. We retain User level data on the Platform as directed by our Clients and for a reasonable time thereafter for audit purposes and as otherwise required by law.

9.YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

9.1. In certain circumstances you have the following legal rights in respect of the data we hold on you:
9.2. You can find more about these rights on the ICO’s website available at www.ico.org.uk (the “ICO Website”)
9.3. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email us ask@rick.ai. We may charge you a fee for exercising your rights where it is legal and reasonable to do so. We may also require you to prove your identity to us before allowing you to access these rights. We will always require you to prove your identity to us where you are seeking to exercise your right to access or your right to data portability.

10.COMPLAINTS

10.1. You have the right to complain about us and how we process your data to the ICO.
10.2. However, in the first instance, we ask that you please email us with your problem at ask@rick.ai so that we may first try to resolve your issue.
10.3. You can find further details of how to complain to the ICO about us on the ICO Website.

11.COOKIES

11.1. Our Website uses cookies to function. Cookies are small data files that are placed on your device and which help us differentiate you from other web users. This allows us, for example, to allow you to log in and to provide you with a good web experience.
11.2. We will seek your consent before placing cookies, other than those which are strictly necessary, on your device. Cookies we place on your device will expire after a period of time which we determine is reasonably needed to achieve their purpose.
11.3. The types of cookies we may deploy and use include:
11.4. Through your browser’s setting you may be able to disable the usage of cookies; however, we do not recommend this as it may lead to an inferior web browsing experience for you and our site may not function as designed or intended.
11.5. Further information on cookies, and how to suppress them, can be found on the ICO’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/global/cookies/